Pricing

Machine translation is $0.012 per source word, per language, on every plan. Plans set your team size and workspace.

Billing period

Free

$0 forever

Try the whole product on one project. Translate as much as you like and pay only for the words.

Request early access
  • Unlimited target languages
  • Machine translation at $0.012 per word
  • 2,000 translation words included on signup
  • 1 project, 1 seat
  • Up to 500 human-entered words / month
  • 10,000 API units / month
  • Community support

Starter

$30 per month

For a small team shipping a handful of projects in every language they need.

Request early access
  • Unlimited target languages
  • Machine translation at $0.012 per word
  • 3,000 translation words included every month
  • 5 projects
  • 3 team seats, 10 translator seats
  • Translation memory and real-time updates
  • 25,000 API units / month, then metered
  • Email support

Business

$350 per month

Room to grow without a negotiated contract — ample allowances and a predictable bill.

Request early access
  • Unlimited target languages
  • Machine translation at $0.0096 per word
  • 36,000 translation words included every month
  • Unlimited projects
  • 25 team seats, unlimited translator seats
  • Translation memory and real-time updates
  • 150,000 API units / month, then metered
  • Priority support

Enterprise

Custom

For large organisations needing dedicated hosting, custom terms and priority support.

Contact sales
  • Unlimited target languages
  • Negotiated word rate and volume terms
  • Unlimited projects, seats and API usage
  • Dedicated or on-premise instance
  • Custom integrations and system changes
  • Dedicated support with an SLA

All prices are in US dollars (USD). Plans are paid by card in the app.

Compare plans

Every plan translates into as many languages as you need. Plans differ in team size and workspace, not reach.

FeatureFreeStarterProBusinessEnterprise
Price$0$30/mo$100/mo$350/moCustom
Machine translation$0.012 / word$0.012 / word$0.0108 / word (10% off)$0.0096 / word (20% off)Negotiated
Included words2,000 on signup3,000 / month10,000 / month36,000 / monthNegotiated
Target languagesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Projects1515UnlimitedUnlimited
Team seats131025Unlimited
Translator seats11025UnlimitedUnlimited
Human-entered words500 / monthUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Translation memory Not included Included Included Included Included
Real-time updates Not included Included Included Included Included
API units / month10,00025,00060,000150,000Unlimited
Metered API usage beyond allowance Not included Included Included Included Included

Questions

How is machine translation priced?

$0.012 per source word, per target language. A 1,000-word page into five languages is 5,000 words. The price you are quoted before a translation runs is exactly what you are charged — there is no estimate to reconcile afterwards.

Are there different quality levels?

No. There is one translation product and everyone gets it. We do not sell a cheaper, worse translation — every plan uses the same models. Plans differ in your team size, workspace and word rate, never in translation quality.

How do I pay for translation?

You keep a balance on your account and per-word charges draw from it. Paid plans add their included words to that balance every month, and you can top it up whenever you like or set an automatic recharge. If a run costs more than your balance covers, it is declined up front rather than part-translated and part-billed.

What happens when I use up my included words?

You carry on translating at the per-word rate, drawing from your balance — there is no separate upgrade to buy and no cap on how much you can translate. Translation only pauses if the balance itself runs out, on any plan including Free.

Do I pay for translations that fail or repeat?

No. Work that does not complete is refunded automatically, and anything we can reuse from your translation memory is not charged again. You are never charged more than you were quoted.

Why are target languages unlimited on every plan?

Because you already pay per word, per language. Capping how many languages you can add would only stop you using the product — your plan sets your team size and workspace, not your reach.

What are API units?

They meter how much traffic your integration sends us, roughly one unit per kilobyte of request and response. They are separate from translation, which is billed per word. Paid plans meter usage past the allowance; the Free plan stops at it.

Why does the Free plan limit human-entered translations?

Translations you type in yourself are not billed, so the cap stops the free tier being used as an unlimited free translation store. It does not apply to editing our machine translations, and paid plans have no cap at all.

Do you offer discounts for non-profits or open source?

Yes — non-profits, educational institutions and open-source projects get special pricing. Get in touch and tell us about your project.

Need different terms?

Tell us about your volume and we will put together terms that fit.

Contact sales